Privacy statement

 

YOUR PRIVACY

As an online visitor to drmichaelajackson.com (this website), we respect your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles. This document outlines what information of yours we may collect, how we use and manage this information, and who you can contact if you have concerns or want to know more.
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the associated terms and conditions of use.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION
We collect information to tailor the services that we provide and to contact you about these services. This may include collecting information on or through this website that can personally identify you. 
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process enquiries and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback or change your email preferences.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website or services. This will only apply if you have subscribed to such updates by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned in accordance with the Spam Act 2003.

Credit card information is not collected or stored via this website. 


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We work to ensure your information is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose than that described above. Details are only supplied to a third-party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal data with any third party other than service providers who may assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. 

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. 

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.


Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of drmichaelajackson.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of drmichaelajackson.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

 

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at using the contact form at drmichaelajackson.com or email info[at]drmichaelajackson.com.